Skip to content
Hotels of Earth

Hôtel Kabanel by Happyculture

★★★ 21 Rue De Chabrol, Paris, FR

8 guest rating· 2911 reviews

About this hotel

Convenient Location near Major Train Stations

Hôtel Kabanel is ideally situated just 300 metres from Gare du Nord and Gare de l'Est Train Stations, offering easy access to various attractions via the nearby Gare de l'Est Metro Station.

Unique Interior Courtyard and Free Luggage Room

Experience our charming interior courtyard connecting our two buildings, providing a tranquil escape in the heart of the city. Take advantage of our complimentary luggage room upon arrival for added convenience.

Exploration Made Easy

With key landmarks like the Louvre Museum, Galeries Lafayette Department Store, and Notre Dame Cathedral within reach, as well as being a short walk from the Opera Garnier, Montmartre, and Canal Saint-Martin, Hotel KABANEL is the perfect base for your Parisian adventure.

Book now to experience the charm and convenience of Hôtel Kabanel!

Rooms & rates

Superior Double Room

Sleeps 2 · 18 m² · Queen bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Single-room air conditioning for guest accommodation
  • Private bathroom
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Shower

Classic Double Room

Sleeps 2 · 13 m² · Double bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Single-room air conditioning for guest accommodation
  • Private bathroom
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • TV

Club Twin Room

Sleeps 2 · 13 m² · 2× Twin bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Single-room air conditioning for guest accommodation
  • Private bathroom
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • TV

Club Family Room

Sleeps 3 · 15 m² · Double bed, Sofa bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Single-room air conditioning for guest accommodation
  • Private bathroom
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • TV

Family Triple Room

Sleeps 3 · 20 m² · Sofa bed, Double bed

  • Private bathroom
  • Free WiFi
  • Hair dryer
  • Satellite channels
  • Electric kettle

Triple Room

Sleeps 3 · 18 m² · 3× Twin bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Single-room air conditioning for guest accommodation
  • Private bathroom
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Shower

Club Room, 2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2 · 18 m² · 2× Twin bed

  • Private bathroom
  • Free WiFi
  • Hair dryer
  • Satellite channels
  • Electric kettle

Amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Screens / Barriers between staff and guests for safety
  • Air conditioning
  • Pets allowed
  • 24-hour front desk
  • 24-hour security
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Non-smoking throughout
  • Family rooms
  • CCTV in common areas
  • Cleaning standards that are effective against Coronavirus
  • Concierge service
  • Contactless check-in/check-out
  • Facilities for disabled guests
Show all 30 amenities
  • Fire extinguishers
  • First aid kit available
  • Guest rooms disinfected between stays
  • Guests can opt-out any cleaning services during stay
  • Hand sanitizer in guest room and key areas
  • Heating
  • Invoice provided
  • Laundry washed per local authority guidelines
  • Luggage storage
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Physical distancing rules followed
  • Safety deposit box
  • Security alarm
  • Smoke alarms
  • Staff adhere to local safety protocols
  • Sun terrace

Location

What guests say82911 reviews

+ Great location+ Friendly staff+ Good breakfast− Cleanliness issues− Room comfort not as expected
Cleanliness7.0
Service8.9
Location9.0
Room Quality6.9
Amenities8.0
Value for Money7.9

Wir hatten eine interessante Zeit in Paris

9.0

Die zentrale Lage und das nette Personal

− Die doch sehr veralteten sanitären Einrichtungen

Michael · DE · 2026-10-24

Redelijk voor een eenmalig verblijf.

7.0

Dichtbij het station, vriendelijkheid medewerkers

− Het ontbijt: beschimmelde tomaatjes, broodjes en stokbrood werden vaak niet op tijd bijgevuld. Ook zag ik vlekken in de badkamer.

Ingrid · NL · 2026-10-24

Guest review

7.0

Le petit déjeuner

− Je trouve que pour le prix les chambres ne sont pas nickel. Comme la porte de salle de bain gondolé par l'humidité. Quelques joints noirs.

jessica · FR · 2026-10-23

Perfect hotel close to Gare du Nord

8.0

As I’ve said before we stay here to be close to Gare du Nord and it is perfect for that. Really friendly, clean and well run for an excellent breakfast.

− Nothing except a broken lift but we were kindly helped with our luggage.

john · AU · 2026-10-22

Good to know

Please note that air conditioning is not available in the triple rooms.

Upon arrival, guests are required to present a valid photo ID and the credit card used at the time of booking for prepaid reservations.

For bookings of 4 rooms or more, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

A pre-authorization to guarantee the reservation will be processed 10 days prior to arrival.

Each room features a unique layout and charming décor; room configuration may differ from the photos shown.