Skip to content
Hotels of Earth

Lancaster Gate Hotel

★★★ 66-71, Lancaster Gate, London, GB

7.7 guest rating· 1731 reviews

About this hotel

Central Location and Easy Access

The Lancaster Gate Hotel is perfectly located in the heart of London, providing quick access to major transport links and top landmarks. Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens are just steps away, making it an ideal choice for exploring the city.

Modern and Well-Equipped Rooms

Enjoy a comfortable stay in the hotel's modern and spacious bedrooms, each equipped with an en suite bathroom, air conditioning, tea/coffee facilities, and an LCD flat-screen TV. The perfect retreat after a day of sightseeing or business meetings.

Dining and Entertainment Options

Indulge in the newly refurbished Serpentine restaurant and bar, offering a contemporary setting with a jazz theme and a variety of cocktails. Start your day with a delicious breakfast buffet and unwind with a drink at the stylish Serpentine Bar in the evening.

Book your stay at The Lancaster Gate Hotel now for a memorable London experience.

Rooms & rates

Twin Room

Sleeps 2 · 15 m² · 2× Twin bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • TV
  • Hair dryer

Single Room

Sleeps 1 · 9 m² · Twin bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • TV
  • Hair dryer

Double Room

Sleeps 2 · 13 m² · Double bed

  • Desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • TV

Triple Room

Sleeps 3 · 16 m² · Twin bed, Double bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • TV
  • Hair dryer

Amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • 24-hour front desk
  • 24-hour security
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Non-smoking throughout
  • Family rooms
  • Cashless payment available
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • Cleaning standards that are effective against Coronavirus
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Delivered food - securely covered
  • Face masks for guests available
Show all 32 amenities
  • Fire extinguishers
  • First aid kit available
  • Food delivered to guest room
  • Guest rooms disinfected between stays
  • Guests can opt-out any cleaning services during stay
  • Hand sanitizer in guest room and key areas
  • Heating
  • Key card access
  • Laundry washed per local authority guidelines
  • Lift / Elevator
  • Luggage storage
  • Process in place to check health of guests
  • Property cleaned by professional cleaning companies
  • Safety deposit box
  • Sanitized tableware & silverware
  • Shared stationery like menus, pens are removed
  • Smoke alarms
  • Staff adhere to local safety protocols

Location

What guests say7.71731 reviews

+ Easy transportation+ Friendly staff+ Great location− Poor reception service− Cleanliness issues− High food prices
Cleanliness7.0
Service8.0
Location9.0
Room Quality7.5
Amenities8.0
Value for Money8.0

Hotel muy bien ubicado, delante de Hyde Park

8.0

Hay habitaciones sin renovar y otras renovadas, muy superiores

− Cambio de habitación en 2 días

Eulalia · ES · 2026-10-16

Guest review

6.0

Bon emplacement, proche des lignes de bus pour le centre et des stations de métro.

− Annonce de changement de propriétaire depuis le début du mois et de travaux la veille du Check-in; malgré que la réservation ait été effectuée l’avant-veille… Les photos présentées sur le site pour une chambre double ne correspondaient pas à la chambre réservée, mais à celle d’une chambre familiale. Il y a clairement une différence de surface. Le prix aurait été correct pour la chambre présentée, pas pour celle reçue. Malgré les travaux et la non conformité des images par rapport à la réalité, aucun geste n’a été proposé. Je tiens tout de même à relever la politesse de tout le personnel rencontré lors du séjour et le bon travail des femmes de chambre.

Fermino · CH · 2026-10-16

Guest review

10.0

Все понравилось. Хорошее обслуживание. Пошли навстречу и заселили пораньше.

Марина · RU · 2026-10-15

Good stay

9.0

Good location, comfortable rooms

MURAT · TR · 2026-10-15

ok, but a lot of money fo the quality of the room

7.0

staff were helpful. Grand feel to the downstairs of the property. I enjoyed the breakfast, great choice and staff paid good attention to topping up etc

− Room was small and in need of some updating, it felt very tired, no view. The beds were very small ( 2 adults) they were small single beds and quite hard mattresses, so felt like a lot of money for this room

Laura · GB · 2026-10-15

Good to know

When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

Due to external road works in the area, there has been a disruption to the gas supply. For safety reasons, we are not permitted to restore or operate the gas system at this time.

As a result, we are currently unable to provide hot water in the hotel until further notice. Unfortunately, this also means we are not able to accommodate guest stays during this period, as we are unable to meet the required comfort and service standards. untill 22nd AprilGuests under the age of 18 can only check in with a parent or official guardian.

A deposit may be required at the property.