Skip to content
Hotels of Earth

Smile Hotel Tokyo Nihonbashi

★★★ Chuo-ku Nihonbashi Kayaba-cho 2-13-5, Tokyo, JP

7.6 guest rating· 1848 reviews

About this hotel

Convenient Location

Located just 100 meters from Kayabacho Subway Station, Smile Hotel Nihonbashi provides easy access to various attractions in Tokyo. Tokyo Train Station and Tsukiji Fish Market are just a short drive away, while Kayabacho Station offers direct subway links to popular destinations like Roppongi and Akihabara.

Comfortable Accommodation

The air-conditioned rooms at Smile Hotel Tokyo Nihonbashi are equipped with modern amenities such as free wired internet, a tea maker, and a private bathroom. Guests can relax with a cup of green tea from the electric kettle provided in the room and enjoy additional comforts like slippers and a bathtub.

Relaxation and Convenience

After a day of exploring the city, guests can unwind with a massage or take advantage of the coin launderette on site. For added convenience, laptops can be rented at the 24-hour front desk, ensuring a hassle-free stay at Smile Hotel Nihonbashi.

Book your stay now at Smile Hotel Nihonbashi for a memorable Tokyo experience!

Rooms & rates

Twin Room - Non-Smoking

Sleeps 4 · 17 m² · 2× Twin bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Single-room air conditioning for guest accommodation
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • TV

Single Room - Smoking

Sleeps 1 · 11 m² · Twin bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Single-room air conditioning for guest accommodation
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • TV

Double Room - Non-Smoking

Sleeps 3 · 13 m² · Double bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Single-room air conditioning for guest accommodation
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • TV

Twin Room - Smoking

Sleeps 4 · 17 m² · 2× Twin bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Single-room air conditioning for guest accommodation
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • TV

Single Room - Non-Smoking

Sleeps 1 · 11 m² · Twin bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Single-room air conditioning for guest accommodation
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • TV

Double Room - Smoking

Sleeps 3 · 13 m² · Double bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Single-room air conditioning for guest accommodation
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • TV

Amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • 24-hour front desk
  • 24-hour security
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Non-smoking throughout
  • Access to health care professionals
  • Cashless payment available
  • CCTV in common areas
  • Cleaning standards that are effective against Coronavirus
  • Dry cleaning
  • Fax/photocopying
  • Fire extinguishers
Show all 38 amenities
  • First aid kit available
  • Guest room sealed after cleaning
  • Guest rooms disinfected between stays
  • Heating
  • Invoice provided
  • Ironing service
  • Key card access
  • Laundry
  • Laundry washed per local authority guidelines
  • Lift / Elevator
  • Luggage storage
  • Massage services
  • Physical distancing in dining areas
  • Physical distancing rules followed
  • Process in place to check health of guests
  • Property cleaned by professional cleaning companies
  • Safety deposit box
  • Sanitized tableware & silverware
  • Security alarm
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Smoke alarms
  • Staff adhere to local safety protocols
  • Thermometers for guests provided by property
  • Vending machine - drinks

Location

What guests say7.61848 reviews

+ Great location+ Friendly staff+ Good amenities− Cleanliness issues− Room size may be small− Elevator problems
Cleanliness6.0
Service8.4
Location9.0
Room Quality7.4
Amenities8.0
Value for Money6.9

Not worth the price.

5.0

Location was good. Close to railway stations and convenience stores. Most of the staff were helpful and friendly. Cafe for breakfast was good, cheap and convenient.

− The room was so small we didn't have room for our 2 suitcases. We had to block the door to the room with them so we could walk from the bed to the toilet.

Peter · AU · 2026-10-17

Guest review

9.0

Good location, helpful staff, comfortable bed.

− Nothing

Paul · GB · 2026-10-15

Nice comfortable hotel in a good location in Tokyo.

8.0

The location was good with easy access to the Metro, restaurants and Tokyo Station. The staff are very helpful. The bed was comfortable.

− There was at times an odd smell coming from an airvent of the extractor fan in the bathroom.

Paul · GB · 2026-10-15

まあまあよかた。

6.0

交通便利

− 施設はちょっと古い

鄒 · JP · 2026-10-13

Guest review

8.0

Вежливый и дружелюбный персонал , чистота и порядок , отличный завтрак , хорошее месторасположение , рядом со станцией метро , удобная кровать

− Вид из окна - кирпичная стена 😁 Завтрак отличный , но кофе был невкусный и на завтрак подавали маргарин вместо сливочного масла

Venera · RU · 2026-10-10

Good to know

Please note that the buffet will not be served until further notice. The property will serve a breakfast meal set alternatively.

Directions to hotel: From Exit 1 of Kayabacho Subway Station, turn around and walk straight for 197 feet. The hotel is on the right.

Full payment is required at check-in.

A deposit may be required at the property.