Skip to content
Hotels of Earth

BARCELONA GOTIC Guesthouse

Avinyo, 42-1º, Barcelona, ES

8 guest rating· 2871 reviews

About this hotel

Historic Charm in Barcelona's Old Town

Convenient Location : With the Ramblas and Barceloneta beach just a short stroll away, BARCELONA GOTIC Guesthouse offers the perfect base to explore the vibrant city.

Cozy Accommodations : Choose from rooms with private or shared bathrooms, and enjoy the communal lounge with TV. The 24-hour reception ensures a hassle-free stay.

Exploration Made Easy : Immerse yourself in the Gothic District's charm, surrounded by restaurants, bars, and cafes. Plaza Cataluña Square and key metro stations are within walking distance.

Experience Barcelona's allure at BARCELONA GOTIC Guesthouse. Book your stay now for an unforgettable getaway.

Rooms & rates

Basic Twin Room with Shared Bathroom

Sleeps 2 · 10 m² · 2× Twin bed

  • Safety deposit box
  • Fan
  • Heating
  • Tile/marble floor
  • Wardrobe or closet

Basic Single Room with Shared Bathroom

Sleeps 1 · Twin bed

  • Safety deposit box
  • Fan
  • Heating
  • Tile/marble floor
  • Wardrobe or closet

Double Room with Private Bathroom

Sleeps 2 · 10 m² · Double bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Safety deposit box
  • TV

Triple Room with Private Bathroom

Sleeps 3 · 15 m² · Twin bed, Double bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Safety deposit box
  • TV

Basic Double Room with Shared Bathroom

Sleeps 2 · 9 m² · Double bed

  • Safety deposit box
  • Fan
  • Heating
  • Tile/marble floor
  • Wardrobe or closet

Amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Screens / Barriers between staff and guests for safety
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour desk
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Non-smoking throughout
  • Adult only
  • Cashless payment available
  • CCTV in common areas
  • Cleaning standards that are effective against Coronavirus
  • Fire extinguishers
  • Guest rooms disinfected between stays
  • Hand sanitizer in guest room and key areas
  • Heating
Show all 23 amenities
  • Invoice provided
  • Key access
  • Laundry washed per local authority guidelines
  • Luggage storage
  • Physical distancing rules followed
  • Safety deposit box
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Smoke alarms
  • Staff adhere to local safety protocols

Location

What guests say82871 reviews

+ Great location+ Friendly staff+ Daily cleaning− Noise from other rooms− Cleanliness issues in some areas
Cleanliness7.0
Service8.9
Location9.0
Room Quality6.9
Amenities8.0
Value for Money8.4

Guest review

8.0

Lit confortable Volume de la chambre

− Manque d'insonorisation (bruit important de la rue adjacente) Absence de patère dans la salle de bain

Michaël · FR · 2026-10-23

Guest review

10.0

Trato, higiene, seguridad y excelente ubicación

Nelson · UY · 2026-10-23

Guest review

10.0

Pulizia ottima , cortesia dello staff ottima , posizione e rapporto qualità-prezzo top!!! (Allego le foto con il panorama dalle stanza )

Agnieszka Agata · IT · 2026-10-22

Guest review

9.0

Ubicación, limpieza, personal

− Insonorización, al estar en una zona muy concurrida se escuchan ruidos de la calle. Lo mismo sucede con los ruidos de las habitaciones contiguas.

Santiago · UY · 2026-10-22

Piacevole soggiorno circondati da tutti i servizi

7.0

La posizione strategica e la vicinanza a tantissimi locali, camera sufficientemente spaziosa, doccia super piacevole con acqua bollente

− Macchiette sulle lenzuola e gli asciugamani

Gabriela · IT · 2026-10-20

Good to know

Please note that guests must present the credit card used to make the reservation on arrival. Please note that the credit card holder must be present upon arrival. Guests are required to show a photo ID and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply.

This property does not accommodate bachelor(ette) or similar parties.

Please inform of your expected arrival time in advance. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly using the contact details in your confirmation.

A deposit may be required at the property.